Monday, February 16, 2015

Adenium obesum

Latin Name: Adenium obesum
Common Name: Desert Rose , African Succulents
Plant family: Apocynaceae (the dogbane family)
Indoor/Home/Office Cultivation Information
Light requirement: Bright sunlight. Adenium will not flower under low light conditions.
Soil preference: Rich, organic peat or bark-based, bagged potting soil.
Water requirement: Water regularly but do not allow soil to become waterlogged.
Drought tolerant: Yes.
Fertilizer requirements: Apply a low dose of liquid fertilizer according to manufacturer label recommendations weekly during summer growing season.
Salt tolerant: Some salt tolerance.
Temperature preference: Hot, tropical 75°F–95°F.
Chill tolerant (55°F–35°F): Yes, but leaf yellowing and leaf drop may occur.
Freeze tolerant (below 32°F): No. During cold winter months, withhold water from Adenium and let the plant rest for 3–4 months. All leaves and flowers will drop, but that is part of their natural cycle. DO NOT let them freeze. When temperatures warm again in spring, water and fertilize Adenium. Flowers and foliage will reappear.
Pests: Mealybugs – Take samples to your local Extension agent to confirm identification and receive treatment instructions.
Outdoor Cultivation Information
Outdoor year-round planting
Soil preference: Well drained.
Light requirement: Bright sunlight for maximum flowering.
Water requirement: Irrigate regularly but provide drainage.
Drought tolerant: Yes.
Fertilizer requirements: Apply a well-balanced, slow-release pelletized fertilizer according to manufacturer recommendations during the summer.
Salt tolerant: Some salt tolerance.
Temperature preference: Hot, tropical 75°F–95°F.
Chill tolerant (55°F–35°F): Yes, but leaf yellowing and leaf drop may occur.
Freeze tolerant (below 32°F): No. See note about over-wintering above.
Pests: Mites, Aphids – Take a sample to your local Extension agent to confirm identification and receive treatment instructions.
Origin: Sub-Saharan regions in Africa.
20-fresh-tested-adenium-obesum-seeds-[3]-97-p 96f1817dd66b51f979ea1d07714a7f68 Adenium obesum 1a (Small) Adenium_Obesum (1) Adenium_Obesum adenium6inch AdeniumObesum Adenium-obesum http://www.dreamstime.com/stock-images-image38243344 redobesum1092012