Tuesday, February 17, 2015

Johannesteijsmannia altifrons

Common Names:

Joey Palm
Diamond Joey
Family: Arecaceae
Origin: This palm is native to Southeast Asia.
Appearance: This evergreen has no trunk. Striking diamond shaped fronds emerge right from the ground. The leaves are large and can get up to 10ft long.
Flowers/Fruits: It produces creamy flowers that are followed by fruits.
Growth Rate: Slow to Moderate. Joey Palm Tree can grow up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 10 -15 ft wide. Good quality fertilizer can accelerate the growth.
Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.
Cold Tolerance: Joey Palm Tree can tolerate cold temperatures down to 25F. The root system is very sensitive to the cold and should be protected if temperatures drop below freezing.
Light Req: Shade to partial shade.
Water Req: Moderate.  It loves high humidity. It is very easy to overwater it so make sure to provide good drainage.
Maintenance: Easy. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.
Propagation: Propagated by seed.
Distribution & Habitat:
Widespread throughout southern Thailand, Malaysia, Sumatra, and Borneo. Found on rainforest slopes and ridge-tops.

Description:

A medium sized, trunkless palm with large, simple, undivided leaves that can be up to 6m in length, coming directly from an underground rootstock. These large, leathery, diamond-shaped leaves are pleated along their length, and have serrated edges.

Culitvation:

Warm, sheltered well drained position. Surprisingly cold tolerant given their tropical origins. Very sensitive to root disturbance; be exremely carefull when potting up, or planting out. They are easily killed by careless handling.

Joey Palm - Johannesteijsmannia Altifrons Joey Johannesteijsmannia-altifrons JohPer joey-palm-tree1